Skip links

General. This website is the property of Meet Porto. 

The access and use of the meetporto.pt website (hereinafter referred to as the website) attributes the status of user to its visitor.

Meet Porto is responsible for the website and undertakes to guarantee the privacy of the personal data of its users.

Please read the following text to understand and become aware of how the information you provide will be treated.

Definition
Personal data should be understood as information of any nature and support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

Responsible for personal data
Meet Porto is responsible for the collection and processing of Users’ personal data, namely by the categories of data collected, how they are processed and the purposes for which they are used.

National control authority
The national supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD):
Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º 1200-651 Lisbon, email geral@cnpd.pt

Personal Data Collected and Purposes
Access to the website and navigation: when accessing the website, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which is temporarily recorded in specific files, and is also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of this data has purely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, technical administration of the network and optimization of the meetporto.pt website.

The data we refer to are the following: a) IP address of the requesting processor; b) Date and time of access; c) Name and URL of the transferred file; d) Volume of transmitted data; e) Indication of whether the transfer was successful; f) Browser software and operating system identification data; g) Website from which you accessed our site; h) Name of Internet service provider.

During the visit to the website, Meet Porto may collect personal data from the user (for example, by e-mail, when filling out the contact form). In this form you will have the option to consent to receive communications from Meet Porto. These communications are based on campaigns or news related to Meet Porto. The data collected in this form is used exclusively by Meet Porto and will not be transmitted to third parties. This data serves the purpose of responding to an express request from the user of some Meet Porto service. In the same form, you are asked to read this Privacy Policy.

To fill out the contact form, you are required to name, telephone, reason for contact and email. A dialog box is also provided in which you can record more information that contains other data.

By using the Meet Porto website, you undertake to accept this Privacy Policy, as explained in this section of the website. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not provide any personal data through this website.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to Meet Porto are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

Period of retention of your data
The user’s personal data will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, the user’s personal data will be stored and kept for a period of 5 years after the last change, update or user interaction with Meet Porto. After this period, they will be deleted.

Storage of your Personal Data
Personal data collected and processed by Meet Porto are stored on servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.

Data security and confidentiality
It is the objective of Meet Porto to guarantee the quality and integrity of the information provided by the users of the website, having implemented the necessary measures, both at a technological and organizational level, in order to keep the information safe, use of firewall and intrusion detection systems ;

Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to guarantee the functionalities provided, while others are intended to improve performance and user experience. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Rights of Data Subjects
In accordance with the legislation in force, the User has the right to access and rectify his Data, as well as the right to request its deletion, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable. You can also object to your Data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving communications from us for marketing and advertising purposes.

Link to social Media
We allow connection to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend that you check them out.

Applicable law
In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any conflict of applicable laws. Without prejudice to filing a complaint with the identified national control authority, the parties agree that all legal actions or proceedings arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy will be the competence of the Portuguese courts and agree to submit any dispute relating to this matter to the competence of the Judicial Court of the District of Porto.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The indication of the date of the last update to this document appears in the caption “last update”, in the footer of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect upon publication on the website.

last update: July 17, 2023